ACADEMY LEAGUE - RECORDS

The current Academy League records are as follows :

 

BIGGEST HOME WIN Teesside Steelers 68 v Pitsea Deagons 22 Week 02 09/10 season

BIGGEST AWAY WIN Glastonbury Gunners 32 v Lanarkshire Lions 58, week 14 09/10 season

HIGHEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE

19+1 (7) David Bedford, Witham Crusaders v Wolston Warriors, Week 7, 2007 Season

  20 (7) Chris Holmes, Harlow Hawks v Southside Oglala, Week 1, 2016 season

BIGGEST CROWD
816, Charlemont Chargers v Rowley Raptors,Week 13,Season 2015/16

BIGGEST TRANSFER FEE Dunbar Devils paid £7,001 to Hull Bullets for Chris Williams in week 11, 2008 season


ACADEMY LEAGUE       ACADEMY LEAGUE KO CUP    
             
2017 Winner       2017 Winner    
2017 Runner-up       2017 Runner-up    
             
2016/17 Winner   Abertillery Dragons   2016/17 Winner   Reading Rebels
2016/17 Runner-up   Reading Rebels   2016/17 Runner-up   Abertillery Dragons
             
2016 Winner   Bottesford Bullets   2016 Winner   Downham Stars
2016 Runner-up   Durham Speed Demons   2016 Runner-up   Durham Speed Demons
             
2015/16 Winner   Westwood Wizards   2015/16 Winner   Charlemont Chargers
2015/16 Runner-up    Hull Angels   2015/16 Runner-up    Burslem Braves
             
2014/15 Winner   Canvey Island Castaways   2014/15 Winner   Falmouth Falcons
2014/15 Runner-up   Thornaby Thunder   2014/15 Runner-up   Newmarket Raiders
             
2014 Winner    Rye Racers   2014 Winner    Blunsdon Bombers
2014 Runner-up   Blunsdon Bombers   2014 Runner-up   Iwade Spitfires
             
2013 Winner   Darlington Locomotives   2013 Winner   Burslem Braves
2013 Runner-up   Wantage Kings   2013 Runner-up   Estuary Whales
             
2012/13 Winner   Wednesfield Wanderers   2012/13 Winner   Milton Keynes Cats
2012/13 Runner-up   Milton Keynes Cats   2012/13 Runner-up   Rushden Roovers
             
2012 Winner   Brighton Sharks   2012 Winner   Brighton Sharks
2012 Runner-up   Darlington Locomotives   2012 Runner-up   Workington Logheads
             
2011 Winner    Kings Lynn Lightning   2011 Winner    Darlington Locomotives
2011 Runner-up   Hastings Haystacks   2011 Runner-up   Tunstall Terriors
             
09/10 Winner    Burslem Valiants   09/10 Winner    Newcastle Speedsters
09/10 Runner-up   Teesside Steelers   09/10 Runner-up   Teesside Steelers
             
2009 Winner   Sunderland Scorpions   2009 Winner   Chantry Crusaders
2009 Runner-up   Chantry Crusaders   2009 Runner-up   Sunderland Scorpions
             
2008 Winner   Wakefield Bulldogs   2008 Winner   Chantry Crusaders
2008 Runner-up   Foxhall Raiders   2008 Runner-up   Wakefield Bulldogs
             
07/08 Winner   Aberavon Gems   07/08 Winner   Oxford Wreckers
07/08 Runner-up   Wolston Warriors   07/08 Runner-up   Jersey  Royals
             
2007 Winner   Milton Keynes Riders   2007 Winner   Foxhall Raiders
2007 Runner-up   Aberdeen Oilstars   2007 Runner-up   Wolston Warriors
             
2006 Winner   Tweedside Tigers   2006 Winner   Tweedside Tigers
2006 Runner-up   Midlothian Panthers   2006 Runner-up   Midlothian Panthers
             
2005/06 Winner   Stannington Snakes   2005/06 Winner   Swindon Dogs
2005/06 Runner-up   Whitehouse Witches   2005/06 Runner-up   Stannington Snakes
             
2005 Winner   Border Reivers   2005 Winner   Woodchester Wildcats
2005 Runner-up    Winchester Warriors   2005 Runner-up    Berwick Marauders
             
2004 Winner   Owlerton Owls   2004 Winner   Owlerton Owls
2004 Runner-up   Border Reivers   2004 Runner-up   Wigan Wildcats
             
PAIRS       FOURS    
             
2017 Winner       2017 Winner   Westwood Wizards
2017 Runner-up       2017 Runner-up   Harlow Hawks
             
2016/17 Winner   Reading Rebels   2016/17 Winner   Abertillery Dragons
2016/17 Runner-up   Burslem Braves   2016/17 Runner-up   Southside Oglala
             
2016 Winner   East London Renegades   2016 Winner   East London Renegades
2016 Runner-up   Abertillery Dragons   2016 Runner-up   Cleator Moor Phoenix
             
2015/16 Winner   Charlemont Chargers   2015/16 Winner   Westwood Wizards
2015/16 Runner-up    Burslem Braves   2015/16 Runner-up    Stone Cross Stars
             
2014/15 Winner   Bletchley Bengals   2014/15 Winner   Tilbury Dockers
2014/15 Runner-up   Iwade Spitfires   2014/15 Runner-up   Craggy Island Aardvarks
             
2014 Winner    Hunstanton Hitmen   2014 Winner    Iwade Spitfires
2014 Runner-up   Burslem Braves   2014 Runner-up   Burslem Braves
             
2013 Winner   Darlington Locomotives   2013 Winner   Wantage Kings
2013 Runner-up   Abertillery Dragons   2013 Runner-up   Darlington Locomotives
             
2012/13 Winner   Hunstanton Hornets   2012/13 Winner   Berwick Buccaneers
2012/13 Runner-up   Darlington Locomotives   2012/13 Runner-up   Wednesfield Wanderers
             
2012 Winner   Berwick Buccaneers   2012 Winner   Brighton Sharks
2012 Runner-up   Brighton Sharks   2012 Runner-up   Berwick Buccaneers
             
2011 Winner    Tunstall Terriors   2011 Winner    Woodbridge Woodpeckers
2011 Runner-up   Darlington Locomotives   2011 Runner-up   Kings Lynn Lightning
             
09/10 Winner    Lanarkshire Lions   09/10 Winner    Teesside Steelers
09/10 Runner-up   Burslem Valiants   09/10 Runner-up   Tunstall Terriors
             
2009 Winner   Sunderland Scorpions   2009 Winner   Chantry Crusaders
2009 Runner-up   Lanarkshire Lions   2009 Runner-up   Sunderland Scorpions
             
2008 Winner   Felixstowe Foxes   2008 Winner   Dunbar Devils
2008 Runner-up   Foxhall Raiders   2008 Runner-up   Foxhall Raiders
             
07/08 Winner   Norwich Stars   07/08 Winner   Oxford Wreckers
07/08 Runner-up   Brandon Bees   07/08 Runner-up   Aberavon Gems
             
2007 Winner   Bournemouth Seagulls   2007 Winner   Foxhall Raiders
2007 Runner-up   Wolston Warriors   2007 Runner-up   Milton Keynes Riders
             
2006 Winner   Midlothian Panthers   2006 Winner   Tweedside Tigers
2006 Runner-up   Chichester Eagles   2006 Runner-up   Midlothian Panthers
             
2005/06 Winner   Grays Flyers   2005/06 Winner   Stannington Snakes
2005/06 Runner-up   Northern Outlaws   2005/06 Runner-up   Grays Flyers
             
2005 Winner   Winchester Warriors   2005 Winner   Lakeside KC Kestrels
2005 Runner-up    Swindon Dogs   2005 Runner-up    Posh Pirates
             
2004 Winner   Wigan Wildcats   2004 Winner   Fife Rockets
2004 Runner-up   Rangers Lions   2004 Runner-up   Owlerton Owls
             
3TT       AL RIDERS CHAMPIONSHIP    
             
2017 Winner   East London Renegades   2017 Winner    
2017 Runner-up   Harlow Hawks   2017 Runner-up    
             
2016/17 Winner   Harlow Hawks   2016/17 Winner   Jamie Morton
2016/17 Runner-up   Burslem Braves   2016/17 Runner-up   Simon Edwards
             
2016 Winner   East London Renegades   2016 Winner   Steven McDonald
2016 Runner-up   Harlow Hawks   2016 Runner-up   Matt Le Saux
             
2015/16 Winner   Bottesford Bullets   2015/16 Winner   Linus Cedergen
2015/16 Runner-up    Hull Angels   2015/16 Runner-up    Connor Whitelaw
             
2014/15 Winner   No Competition   2014/15 Winner   Justin Ross
2014/15 Runner-up       2014/15 Runner-up   Michael Smith
             
2014 Winner    No Competition   2014 Winner    Leon Fikias
2014 Runner-up       2014 Runner-up   Warren Murray
             
2013 Winner   No Competition   2013 Winner   Arlo Evaristo
2013 Runner-up       2013 Runner-up   Steve Edgar
             
2012/13 Winner   No Competition   2012/13 Winner   Martin Greer
2012/13 Runner-up       2012/13 Runner-up   Karl Sorensen
             
2012 Winner   No Competition   2012 Winner   John Scotney
2012 Runner-up       2012 Runner-up   Andrew Williamson
             
2011 Winner    No Competition   2011 Winner    Peter Doyle
2011 Runner-up       2011 Runner-up   Scott Salkeld
             
09/10 Winner    Whitby Vampires   09/10 Winner    Liam Reay
09/10 Runner-up   Lanarkshire Lions   09/10 Runner-up   Stuart Hiftle
             
2009 Winner   Burslem Valiants   2009 Winner   Andrew Carter
2009 Runner-up   Tunstall Terriors   2009 Runner-up   Steven McDonald
             
2008 Winner   Foxhall Raiders   2008 Winner   Joe Finch
2008 Runner-up   Felixstowe Foxes   2008 Runner-up   Ivor Ellis
             
07/08 Winner   Aberavon Gems   07/08 Winner   Phil Hayes
07/08 Runner-up   Brandon Bees   07/08 Runner-up   Iain Hines
             
2007 Winner   Aberdeen Oilstars   2007 Winner   Tony Clipstone
2007 Runner-up   Wakefield Bulldogs   2007 Runner-up   Gerald Bannerman
             
2006 Winner   Cradley Tornadoes   2006 Winner   Carl Porter
2006 Runner-up   Cumbria Knights   2006 Runner-up   Ben McAuley
             
2005/06 Winner   Grays Flyers   2005/06 Winner   Andy Lawson
2005/06 Runner-up   Northern Outlaws   2005/06 Runner-up   Lee Davis
             
2005 Winner   Faircross Lightning   2005 Winner   Andy Lawson
2005 Runner-up    Swindon Dogs   2005 Runner-up    Jeremy Tyler