GP CHALLENGE SEMI FINAL 1
 
Milan Stajner and Oleg Yelesnev were the standout performers in this meeting and took the top 2 places, despite a fall in one ride for Yelesnev, to progress to the GP Challenge Final.  Carsten Ostenstad also scored consistently throughout to ease through with little stress.  Brad Easty took the final place after winning a run-off against Juttke and Moller-Bech.  Of the rest many were predicting good things from Rumun Dimotrov but his form was erratic, winning two and finishing last twice, over the meeting and he fell a couple of points short.  Another fancied rider was Ila Niemi but bike problems in his third heat cost him with a time exclusion when he would have facncied at least getting the 2 points he would have needed to give himself a chance of progressing - he will now face an anxious wait to see if the GP Committee look kindly upon his misfortune when they select the 1 Wild Card spot in the GP Challenge Final.
 
  1. Milan Stajner............. 3  3  2  2  3  13   ---   QUALIFIED
  2. Oleg Yelesnev............. 3  2  F  3  3  11   ---   QUALIFIED
  3. Carsten Ostenstad......... 2  3  1  3  2  11   ---   QUALIFIED
  4. Brad Easty................ 3  2  1  3  0   9   ---   QUALIFIED
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5. Otto Juttke............... 1  1  2  2  3   9
  6. Brage Moller-Bech......... 2  2  3  0  2   9
  7. Jens Prydtz............... 1  0  3  3  1   8
  8. Rumun Dimotrov............ 3  0  3  1  0   7
  9. Dusan Galuska............. 2  1  3  0  1   7
 10. Ila Niemi................. 1  3  N2 1  2   7
 11. Vaclav Ruzucha............ 1  2  2  2  0   7
 12. Louis Joossens............ 2  1  1  2  1   7
 13. Josh Montsach............. 0  3  1  1  1   6
 14. Wallborg Matsdotter....... 0  1  2  1  2   6
 15. Adam Bridgett............. 0  0  0  0  3   3
 16. Leo McFarlane............. 0  0  0  0  0   0
 17. Nick Ambrose.............. 0  -  -  -  -   0
 18. Steve Edgar............... Did not ride
 
 No. Results
  1: Oleg Yelesnev, Louis Joossens, Otto Juttke, Leo McFarlane 
  2: Milan Stajner, Brage Moller-Bech, Vaclav Ruzucha, Josh Montsach 
  3: Brad Easty, Carsten Ostenstad, Ila Niemi, Wallborg Matsdotter 
  4: Rumun Dimotrov, Dusan Galuska, Jens Prydtz, Adam Bridgett 
  5: Carsten Ostenstad, Vaclav Ruzucha, Louis Joossens, Jens Prydtz 
  6: Ila Niemi, Brage Moller-Bech, Dusan Galuska, Leo McFarlane 
  7: Josh Montsach, Oleg Yelesnev, Wallborg Matsdotter, Rumun Dimotrov 
  8: Milan Stajner, Brad Easty, Otto Juttke, Adam Bridgett 
  9: Brage Moller-Bech, Wallborg Matsdotter, Louis Joossens, Adam Bridgett 
 10: Rumun Dimotrov, Vaclav Ruzucha, Brad Easty, Leo McFarlane 
 11: Dusan Galuska, Milan Stajner, Carsten Ostenstad, Oleg Yelesnev (F) 
 12: Jens Prydtz, Otto Juttke, Josh Montsach, Nick Ambrose 
 13: Brad Easty, Louis Joossens, Josh Montsach, Dusan Galuska 
 14: Jens Prydtz, Milan Stajner, Wallborg Matsdotter, Leo McFarlane 
 15: Oleg Yelesnev, Vaclav Ruzucha, Ila Niemi, Adam Bridgett 
 16: Carsten Ostenstad, Otto Juttke, Rumun Dimotrov, Brage Moller-Bech 
 17: Milan Stajner, Ila Niemi, Louis Joossens, Rumun Dimotrov 
 18: Adam Bridgett, Carsten Ostenstad, Josh Montsach, Leo McFarlane 
 19: Oleg Yelesnev, Brage Moller-Bech, Jens Prydtz, Brad Easty 
 20: Otto Juttke, Wallborg Matsdotter, Dusan Galuska, Vaclav Ruzucha 
 
 21: Oleg Yelesnev, Carsten Ostenstad 
 22: Brad Easty, Otto Juttke, Brage Moller-Bech 

 

 

 

 

 

GP CHALLENGE SEMI FINAL 2
 
Ricky Antunovich
Henrijs Birkerts
Archie Sanders
Rickie Keyse
Cameron Monk
Petr Marko
Gote Nordvall
Bart Williamson
Janusz Pala
Kenni Algreen
David Bedford
Jack Hagen
Andrew Williamson
Hannu Helinen
Ove Dalasen
Olle Bjorn Thoresen
 
reserve - Korey Pierce
reserve - Michael France